PM meets OSCE Secretary General
The Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili met with the Secretary-General of the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe, Helga Maria Schmid.
Issues of cooperation between Georgia and the OSCE were discussed at the meeting. The significant involvement of OSCE in the peaceful settlement of the conflict in Georgia and the restoration of trust between the war-torn population got underlined. The Prime Minister thanked the OSCE Secretary-General for her efforts.
The role of the OSCE Co-Chairs in the Geneva International Talks and the format of the Incident Prevention and Response Mechanism was underlined. The Prime Minister stressed the issue of immediate and unconditional release of Zaza Gakheladze and all other illegally detained Georgian citizens.
It was emphasized that despite the complex security and humanitarian challenges, the Government of Georgia remains committed to the peaceful settlement of the conflict and the process of democratic development of the country.
The Georgian side appreciates the ODIHR's involvement in the election observation process. Readiness was expressed to receive the maximum number of ODIHR observers in the upcoming local elections.
The meeting also focused on the active role of the Human Rights Secretariat of the Government Administration and its involvement in OSCE-organized activities on human rights and gender.
The OSCE Secretary General praised Georgia's mediation in the Caucasus and the involvement of Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili.