President consulted on parole granting principles
Chairperson of the Parliament Archil Talakvadze, together with Minister of Justice Tea Tsulukiani, have reportedly met the President of Georgia to discuss parole granting procedures and criteria.
According to Archil Talakvadze,  they shared their opinions regarding the criteria and procedures for pardoning inmates with the President. "We consider that the nature of a crime, social risks, whether or not it is committed under aggravated circumstances or against vulnerable groups of people, such as children, women, etc is essential. We also deem to take account of medical diagnosis of an individual, whether it contradicts with penalty objectives," declared Mr. Talakvadze and added that in their opinion, individuals convicted for murdering policemen or law enforcers, or wanted criminals cannot be pardoned. According to him, paroles must be granted only if this act is in the public interest.