President of Georgia releases statement
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili released a statement on the 12th anniversary of the 2008 Russia-Georgia war.
According to the President, the occupation is a great pain for all citizens.
"12 years have passed since the tragic events of August 2008. We honor our heroic warriors and civilians who sacrificed their lives to protect our homeland.
Our usual unbreakable spirit was our response to the 2008 war, and it is still our response today - to not get used to it! As many times throughout history, Georgia once again proved that it has a tremendous wish and energy for survival.
Occupation is a great pain for all citizens of Georgia. We experience this tragedy equally on both sides of the occupation line. We all remember that the unity of us, Ossetians and Abkhazians dates back thousands of years. We recognize that we are part of one great culture and a common Caucasian civilization, and those who fight against this culture, this civilization, are fighting not only our past but also trying to take away our united future. But in vain!
Neither the war, nor the occupation of 20% of our territories, nor the violation of the rights and identity of our citizens has affected the sovereignty and independence of Georgia.
Russia failed to achieve its goal. The war was unable to change Georgia's path to become a dignified, strong, stable, democratic, independent state. Progress towards European and Euro-Atlantic integration has not stopped.
Recently, in the fight against COVID, once again, the Georgian people proved their civic and state self-consciousness, and achieved results! These and many other successes represent a real, long-term victory over tragedy and war.
Patience and choosing a peaceful path does not mean forgetting or getting used to it. Reconciling, overcoming controversy, and drawing the contours of a common future from the past is our goal. On the other hand, Russia must abide by the 2008 ceasefire agreement and realize that the war-torn territory, a forcefully occupied and fearfully captive population, will bring neither stability nor prosperity to the region.
Global threats today require new approaches. Violent policies from the past are anachronistic because they are powerless to face these challenges.
Freedom, peace, and solidarity have no alternative!" says the President.