Rati Bregadze: The number of employed prisoners is constantly increasing
Rati Bregadze: The number of employed
According to the Minister of Justice Rati Bregadze, one of the main tasks of the Ministry is to ensure freedom of labor in penitentiary institutions and, consequently, a sharp increase in the number of employed prisoners.
According to Rati Bregadze, the goal of the Ministry is to re-socialize the convicts, increase their ability to earn income through their labor, and train qualified staff for the employer.
"Implementation of targeted programs, implementation of a system of advanced training courses, and active cooperation with the private sector will increase the number of employed convicts. In the near future, a facility will open where it will be possible to buy products made by convicts," said the Minister of Justice in the Parliament of Georgia.
According to Rati Bregadze, large-scale reforms are being carried out in the field of probation, one of which is the new mechanism of electronic control of convicts' probbox, which will make it easier for convicts to fulfill their obligations, save human resources and increase the degree of anonymity.
According to the Minister, new infrastructure has been created in various municipal units, referral centers have been opened in the regions, and memorandums on community service have been signed with the municipalities.