Salome Zurabishvili meets Japanese Prime Minister
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili has met with Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe.
"The visit reassured us that Georgia and Japan are extremely friendly nations which cooperate in the fields of trade, tourism and culture. Our objective is to strengthen these bonds," tweeted the President.
According to the Administration of the President, the Georgian President extended an official invitation to Shinzo Abe to visit Georgia. At their meeting, they elaborated upon the investment agreement and underscored the importance of its timely completion, with this potentially resulting in an increased interest from Japanese companies in Georgian market. The parties also discussed their future cooperation in the fields of sport and culture, in particular, preparatory works for The Tokyo 2020 Olympics.
The Georgia President paid a visit to Japan on Oct 20, with the visit ending tomorrow. She has attended the enthronement of the Japanese emperor together with world leaders.