Salome Zurabishvili: This is a great achievement for our country
"Today is a very symbolic day that I meet in Brussels, where very high-level meetings are held," this is how the President of Georgia responded to the decision of the Strasbourg court.
According to Salome Zurabishvili, it is important that the historic decision was made by the court today.
"It is very important that today Strasbourg made this historic decision. It is historical, and nothing is accidental. It happens 100 years after our occupation, 30 years after we regained our independence, and 12 years since the 2008 war. It is essential, as for the first time in history and for the first time in other countries' history, Georgia is legally justified; the state is recognized as a victim of this war. It is an excellent achievement for our country, society, history, and future. It is the pillar on which we must now build our future and our union.
I want to thank the Ministry of Justice and Tea Tsulukiani in particular because they contributed a lot to this victory. I will say again that this is a victory for the whole of Georgia, but we should know how to say thank you," Salome Zurabishvili said.
Georgia won the dispute with Russia in the case "Georgia vs. Russia."