Sergei Shamba: Sokhumi will hand over the attacker to Tbilisi
Sergei Shamba, the secretary of the de facto security council of occupied Abkhazia, says that if Zugdidi attacker crosses the so-called border, Sokhumi will hand it over to Tbilisi. He told SOVA about the decision.
Sergei Shamba calls it unrealistic for the attacker to move to Abkhazia.
According to the de facto secretary, search operations are underway in the region. Asked by SOVA, whether the Abkhaz side would extradite the culprit to Tbilisi if arrested, Shamba replied: "Of course."
Yesterday, on October 21, an armed person entered the Zugdidi branch of the Bank of Georgia and took 43 people hostage. He demanded a helicopter, a security corridor, and $ 500 000; otherwise, he threatened to kill the hostages.
Late last night, the kidnapper left the building with three hostages and $ 500,000. All three hostages were released at dawn, and the kidnapper fled the scene. It was reported that the attacker was planning to cross into the territory of occupied Abkhazia.
According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs, as a result of a special police operation, all hostages have been released, their lives and health are not in danger. According to the agency, law enforcers are continuing intensive operative-investigative and search measures to arrest the perpetrator.