The Otkhmezuri protests against decision by Zurabishvili
"Datuna can be considered to have been killed for the second time," this is the comment by deceased David Otkhmezuri’s family on the President’s decision to grant parole to the murderer.
The relative of the late David Otkhmezuri, Andro Maisuradze, states that the family will undoubtedly respond to the President’s decision. At this point, the family is waiting for the arrival of the deceased young man’s father in Georgia and will decide how to protest against President Zurabishvili’s decision afterwards.
The young man’s relatives are certain that the murderer is being protected by somebody.
President Salome Zurabishvili paroled Aslan Bezhanidze, who was convicted for the 18-year-old man’s murder.
Dato Otkhmezuri was killed on October 27, 2004 in Tbilisi. Aslan Bezhanidze was detained on his murder charge on March 26, 2016, and he was sentenced to 9 years in prison, with the sentence being reduced under Georgia’s Amnesty Law on December 28, 2012, and finally he was sentenced to 6 years and 9 months in prison.