United States and Georgia sign Memorandum of Understanding on 5G Security
United States and Georgia sign Memorandum of Understanding on 5G Secur
The Governments of the United States of America and Georgia have completed the Memorandum of  Understanding on 5G Security. The parties signed the Memorandum online, according to the Ministry of Economy of Georgia.
"After signing the Memorandum, we joined the US State Department's Clean Network program, which incorporates more than 60 states, including the EU member states," Natia Turnava, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, said after completing the Memorandum.
According to Natia Turnava, along with improved 5G technology, specific criteria to be fulfilled by companies and technology entering Georgia will be introduced, with this ensuring security in the field, more reliable investors, and the country's increased attractiveness for global investments.
Georgian Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Natia Turnava, the Under Secretary of State for Economic Growth, Energy, and the Environment, Keith Krach, the Deputy Ministers of Economy and Sustainable Development, Genadi Arveladze and Akaki Saghirashvili, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the US, Giorgi Tsikolia, the US Ambassador to Georgia Kelly Degnan, and representatives of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia participated in the event.
"Increased amounts of data on 5G networks will further interconnect the economies of the world, including the United States and Georgia, and facilitate cross-border services and commerce. Protecting these next generation communications networks from disruption or manipulation and ensuring the privacy and individual liberties of the citizens of the United States, Georgia, and other countries is of vital importance," the recently completed Memorandum reads.
The full text of the United States-Georgia Memorandum of Understanding on 5G Security is available here.