US Embassy statement on so-called elections in Abkhazia
The US Embassy in Georgia releases a joint statement of several countries regarding the so-called presidential elections in Abkhazia, held on March 22.
Bulgaria, the Czech Republic, Canada, Estonia, Finland, Ireland, Latvia, Lithuania, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Ukraine, the United Kingdom, and the United States do not recognize the legitimacy of the so-called elections.
"We reiterate our full support for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia within its internationally recognized borders, and remain deeply concerned over the continued occupation of the territory of Georgia.
We once again urge Russia to fulfill all of its obligations under the EU-mediated 12 August 2008 ceasefire agreement, including the withdrawal of its forces to their positions prior to the outbreak of hostilities and the provision of free access for humanitarian assistance to these regions. We also call on Russia to reverse its recognition of the so-called independence of the Georgian regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
We give our full support to negotiations in the framework of the Geneva International Discussions," the statement said.
Aslan Bzhania leads the so-called election in Abkhazia. Russian media reports that, according to preliminary results Bzhania, received 56.5 percent of the votes, while Adgur Ardzinba, the so-called Minister of Economy, received 35.42 percent.