Zalkaliani names ten priorities of the Foreign Ministry
The first diplomat of Georgia, Davit Zalkaliani, is at the Parliament in the framework of the Minister's Hour. He started his speech before the deputies by naming the ten priorities of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
"Our first, main goal in the 10-year perspective, by 2030, is to start the process of de-occupation of the country and its irreversibility. It is essential that we make tangible progress and achieve the restoration of Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity;
The second goal is to apply for EU membership in 2024;
Third - Georgia's full membership in NATO following the action plan developed in cooperation with NATO;
Fourth - to raise the quality of the strategic partnership with the United States to an even higher level and to form a comprehensive, established alliance with the United States;
Fifth - Transformation of existing formats into strategic formats together with European countries. It is important to make all European countries allies;
Sixth - pursuing a balanced, mutually beneficial regional policy with neighboring countries;
Seventh - de-occupation in compliance with the principle of territorial integrity, and only then, to talk about the normalization of relations with our northern neighbor;
The eighth goal is to start a dialogue on connectivity with the EU. This is one of the main priorities, along with EU membership, which should ultimately help us achieve our goal;
Ninth - active economic diplomacy, investments, transport, energy preferences, improving export conditions and ensuring a diversified export market;
The tenth goal is a strong diaspora with strong cultural and educational centers and, of course, protection of the rights of our citizens," said David Zalkaliani.