Test results for 19 people are known
“We have received coronavirus-negative results for the nineteen patients, which means they are confirmed coronavirus-free,” – Marina Ezugbaia, Clinical Director of Infectious Disease Hospital, told journalists.
According to her, there are still forty-four patients expecting the test results. As for the patient with a relatively severe case, his condition is stable.
“The results of the nineteen patients tested yesterday are negative. At the moment, forty-four patients are remaining in the Hospital. Those nineteen patients will be placed in quarantine, and the process of observation will continue. Seven new patients entered the Hospital. The materials for the tests will be taken and send for analysis. The results are expected later today. Based on the morning examination, the conditions of the patients are stable. The patient with a relatively severe case has a body temperature of 37.7. We are expecting him to recover gradually” – said Ezugbaia.
Reminder: The first patient infected with coronavirus is cured.
There are twenty-five registered coronavirus cases in Georgia. Two hundred and forty-five people are placed in quarantine regime, and fifty-eight remain under the observation in hospitals.