1 027 severely infected patients in Georgia
"The number of active cases of infection is 21 655, of which 1 027 are in critical condition," said Berdia Sichinava, the Deputy Chief of Operations at the Interagency Coordination Council, at a briefing at the government administration.
According to him, 390 people are on artificial respiration.
"There are 21 655 active cases of infection. Among them, 6 561 people are undergoing treatment at hospitals, including -2 843 at Tbilisi hospitals, 1 043 in Adjara, and 255 in Imereti.
There are 1 027 seriously ill patients, including 486 in Tbilisi, 152 in Adjara, and 218 in Imereti. Three hundred ninety people are on artificial respiration, 206 of them in Tbilisi, 45 in Adjara, 43 in Imereti. 3 867 people are at COVID hotels, including 1 283 in Tbilisi, 1 997 in Adjara, 332 in Imereti. 11 227 people are undergoing treatment for the virus at their homes," Berdia Sichinava said.
Four thousand two hundred sixty new patients tested positive for coronavirus in Georgia, while 2 947 patients defeated the virus. Information about this got published on the official website created by the government.
According to, 147 636 people have COVID-19 in the country, of which 124 568 already recovered.
1 387 people died due to the virus in Georgia, 45 of them during the last 24 hours.