26th patient dead from coronavirus
26th patient infected with coronavirus died in Adjara. According to the Adjara Public Health Center, the deceased was a 70-year-old man undergoing treatment at the Batumi Republican Hospital.
"The patient was admitted to the clinic on September 17, at 16:30, when the ambulance brought him to the clinic. He was diagnosed with acute respiratory failure, fever, and 90% lung damage.
Upon admission to the clinic, doctors assessed his condition as difficult. The patient had a complicated history: chronic heart failure, cardiac stenting, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease.
Despite all relevant measures due to the complexity of the accompanying diseases, unfortunately, the patient could not be saved. The patient died on September 24 at 12:10 pm," the statement said.
A total of 26 patients infected with coronavirus died in Georgia. The total number of laboratory-confirmed cases of infection is 4 399, while 1 705 patients recovered.