Amiran Gamkrelidze: By the end of January, the infection rate will be halved
Amiran Gamkrelidze: By the end of January, the
According to Amiran Gamkrelidze, the head of the National Center for Disease Control, if the regulations implemented will be followed, the country's infection rate will probably be halved by the end of January.
Gamkrelidze noted that the situation is complicated, and everyone should understand the need to implement regulations.
"The main purpose of these restrictions is to stop such a rapid growth of the infection. The result should be visible in the next ten days, two weeks. Imposing restrictions is one thing and enforcing them is another. If we, together with the state, and doctors act as if we were united with solidarity between the state, society, and medical staff, we will achieve our goal. The situation in the country is challenging. The decline should start somewhere by the end of January, most likely. I understand, it is difficult for the population, it is difficult to understand, there is a lot of criticism, but the right to life and health is the first right. Our critical mortality threshold goes over 29; we have more. Unfortunately, we have crossed this line, and restrictive measures are needed," Amiran Gamkrelidze said.