Amiran Gamkrelidze: We are in the "red zone"
According to the head of the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health, according to the four-color traffic light, Georgia has moved to the "red zone."
"For internal work, we use the so-called four-color traffic light. We calculate the average number following the number of cases during the last two weeks per 100 000 citizens. Now we have moved to the "red zone." According to these colors, we calculate how many beds we should have, how many doctors are involved in the work, what supplies we should have, etc. When we moved to the "yellow" and "orange" zones, we imposed restrictions in Adjara. Restaurants in several cities were closed from 22:00. We will have selective restrictions; there will be no complete lockdown," Gamkrelidze said.
One thousand eight hundred seventy-two new patients tested positive for coronavirus in Georgia, while 603 patients defeated the virus. Information about this got published on the official website created by the government. According to, 30 303 people have COVID-19 in the country, of which 11 370 already recovered. 215 people died as a result of the virus in Georgia.