Armenian media blames Georgia for adopting pro-Azerbaijan position
On September 28, around 5,000 people gathered at Ninotsminda stadium in the Samtskhe-Javakheti region, formed squads, and attempted to cross the Georgian-Armenian border. Georgian border guards thwarted them in realizing their plan. An altercation occurred there, following which around a hundred people with Armenian passports were allowed to cross the border. Additionally, reports fly that the activists intended to take few trucks loaded with food products and old tires to help the Armenian army; However, border guards hindered them from doing so, for following the Georgian government's decision, the territory of Georgia cannot be used for the transportation of military cargo to Armenia.
In response to this, Armenian media outlets accused Georgia of adopting a pro-Azerbaijan position and issued a threat.
"Georgia must know that this game with Azerbaijani and Turkish people will not end well, and they should not be hurt when in 2021, Armenia suddenly deploys troops in the Javakheti region to protect the locals when Erdogan eventually seizes Ajara," the newspaper reads.
It is noteworthy that Georgia's border with Armenia has been closed due to the coronavirus pandemic after both parties agreed to do so. Additionally, Georgian border guards are complying with the Constitution of Georgia by refusing to provide military support to either of the parties involved in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.