Army goes for barrack regime
Georgian armed forces go for barrack regime starting from today to prevent coronavirus spread.
During the barrack regime, the soldiers are restricted from leaving the territory of army bases. According to the Minister of Defense, the soldiers are provided with all necessary things in the territories of the bases.
Shifting to the regime aims to ensure the protection of the servicemen and their families.
According to the command issued on March 12, a part of the Ministry of Defense has switched to distance work mode. Based on the command, the specified staff category is forbidden to go to the workplace.
“Aiming at virus prevention, each staff member is obliged to fill in the questionnaire. Staff members who are in self-isolation will be controlled by the Military Police Department. The premises of the Ministry of Defense and the army bases are regularly disinfected. Emergency meetings of the Ministry are organized from the management center via video conferences. Special groups control the temperature of the servicemen. Hygiene and disinfection means are available in the places,” – said Irakli Garibashvili, Minister of Defense.