Azerbaijani community thanks Prime Minister of Georgia for congratulation
Azerbaijani community thanks Prime Minister of Georgia for
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili congratulated the representatives of the Azerbaijani community on the Novruz-Bayram holiday.
According to the artistic director of the Tbilisi State Azerbaijan Drama Theater Turgai Velizade, in connection with the pandemic, this holiday will be celebrated in families this year.
"Today, Mr. Prime Minister congratulated us on our national holiday. Of course, we are all grateful for this attention. Unfortunately, this year, due to the pandemic, Novruz-Bayram is not celebrated on a large scale. I hope that next year we will celebrate it on a larger scale," Turgay Velizade said.
As the Telavi municipality community representative Zurab Musayev noted, the Novruz holiday is the arrival of a new life. He added that Irakli Garibashvili invited them to the Georgian government's administration and congratulated them on holiday.
The Azerbaijan Culture Museum Director Leyla Aliyeva congratulated the Azerbaijani people on the Novruz holiday.
"The PM congratulated the people of Azerbaijan on the Novruz national holiday. May there be peace, prosperity, and prosperity for Georgia. Celebrate Novruz in your families well during this pandemic," Leyla Aliyeva said.
The Novruz holiday lasts from March 20 to 24, and its peak occurs on March 21, the day of the vernal equinox.
On September 28, 2009, at the UNESCO summit, Novruz was officially included in the list of humanity's intangible cultural heritage, and in 2010 the UN General Assembly recognized it as the International Day.