Citizens may submit applications for GEL 300 compensation tomorrow
Electronic applications for one-time compensation in the amount of GEL 300 will be possible to submit tomorrow, according to the Finance Ministry.
The state agency says that citizens who cannot render services to customers in their facilities due to the recently stiffened coronavirus restrictions must submit electronic applications from 3 to 24 December to receive one-time assistance in the amount of GEL 300 after registration. After filing applications, applicants will be required to verify information in two days (before 29 December).
Registered self-employed citizens will have to submit applications themselves, while information on employees and unregistered self-employed citizens will be provided by employers or owners of facilities where they work.
The Finance Ministry will verify that applicants meet requirements and are entitled to getting compensations referred to in the Government's Ordinance. It will then draw up the list with the corresponding citizens' names and present the list to the Employment Agency in three business days. The agency will transfer the referred amount to citizens' bank accounts in three business days.
People who receive remuneration from budget organizations, the National Bank of Georgia, national regulatory bodies, or enterprises more than 50% of assets or shares of which are owned by the state, the autonomous republic, or a municipality are not entitled to compensations.