Cold spell to last in Georgia
Cold temperatures and precipitation are expected to last in Georgia today, with -3 degrees expected in Tbilisi at night and 5 degrees throughout the day.
In Batumi, temperatures are expected to hit 1 degree at night and heat up to 7 degrees throughout the day. In Kutaisi, temperatures will settle at 2 degrees at night, and reach 6 degrees throughout the day. Sleet-filled day is in the forecast in Zugdidi, with 7 degrees expected during the day, and 2 at night.
In Telavi and Signagi temperatures will fall to -5 and -4 degrees at night and settle at 5 and -3 degrees respectively during the day. In Lagodekhi, temperatures will drop to -3 degrees at night and hit 7 degrees during the day.
Snow is likely to hit Mestia, Tsageri and Bakhmaro, with temperatures at night falling to -12 degrees, -1 degrees and -11 degrees respectively, and 0, 4, and -3 degrees are expected during the day.