Condition of the person injured in explosion -- Doctor's comment
According to the doctor of Khechinashvili Clinic who shared the information with the journalist, the condition of the man injured as a result of the explosion in 5-storied residential building in Tevdore Priest street of Tbilisi is grave.
“His condition is grave; he is placed in the reanimation department of Burn Center with the 35% body burn which corresponds to the third category. The respiratory passages are injured. The person is 77 years old and the trauma of that category is quite serious for this age”, stated Guga Kashibadze to
The explosion in one of the residential houses located in Tevdore MgvdlisPriest street in Tbilisi occurred approximately an hour ago. As reported by the Ministry of Internal Affairs the investigation of the accident has been started.
“Presumably the explosion was caused by gas accumulation in the apartment. No victims at the moment.
Thirty firemen, patrol police and ambulance are mobilized in the place of accident as well as all corresponding services.” – reported the Ministry.