COVID: Georgia introduces 'green pass'
Green passes will be rolled out in Georgia on 1 December.
The Health Ministry of Georgia says in its recently released information that citizens will obtain a green status if they meet one of the following criteria:
a) They will be fully vaccinated.
b) They will have recovered from COVID, and 14 days since testing positive will have passed.
c) They will have undergone a PCR test with 72-hour validity.
d) They will have been subject to 24-hour validity antigen tests.
As the information says, the health ministry has created two special applications, which are as follows:
a) CovidPass Georgia _ anyone in the territory of Georgia may use the application, both citizens and visitors, to enter different institutions and attend events.
b) Georgia e-Health _ foreign visitors or citizens of Georgia entering the country will present the vaccine certificate or the negative PCR test results. After crossing the border, they can register on the CovidPass Georgia application to enter various institutions and attend different events. The application is for international travel purposes and provides unimpeded access to 51 countries in the EU Digital COVID Certificate system.
Citizens with green passes will be entitled to enter the establishments as follows: hotels and other accommodation facilities, food facilities such as restaurants, cafes, bars, both indoor and outdoor, including food facilities in shopping centers, cinemas, theatres, concert halls, opera houses, entertainment centers, casinos and other gambling facilities, spa and fitness centers, and ski resort ropeways.
The Labour Inspection Service under the Health Ministry, and the corresponding departments of the MIA, the Revenue Service, local municipalities, and the National Food Agency will hold regular monitoring.
''The responsibility for allowing a person without a green pass to enter the establishment shall be imposed upon the corresponding establishment. Refusal to adhere to the rule will result in a GEL 10,000 fine for legal persons and GEL 2,000 for individual entrepreneurs. In the case of reoffence, the facility will be closed,'' the information reads.