Davit Zalkaliani: Georgia is approaching NATO membership
After participating in the North Atlantic Alliance Ministerial, Georgian Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani said that Georgia was approaching NATO membership.
"We already have a strengthened NATO-Georgia Essential Package, which significantly improves our defense capabilities, resilience, brings us even closer to membership, and increases our defense compatibility with NATO standards. There are many essential elements, including Black Sea security and the need to expand the training and equipment center further to establish secure communications.
Also, what is important in a pandemic is strengthening our defense and medical capabilities, and I think it will further strengthen our defense capabilities and our compatibility with NATO.
At yesterday's meeting, all foreign ministers acknowledged the significant progress the country has made on its path to NATO integration. The decision of the Bucharest Summit in 2008 got mentioned noting that Georgia will become a member of NATO," Zalkaliani said.
An online meeting of foreign ministers took place at NATO. The Ministerial approved a NATO-Georgia package.