Gamkrelidze: no ground for panicking - VIDEO
There is no reason and ground for panicking, we have to have more sanity in the country and more civic responsibility not to hide the symptoms when we are back to our country, - Amiran Gamrelidze, Head of NCDC has said during his briefing today.
He also stated that the number of coronavirus cases is expected to increase in the country.
“The goal is to minimize the number of cases as much as possible. Georgia is a part of the world, and it should not be unexpected that the number will grow. It is most important to define the diagnosis as soon as possible, study the contaminated patients, help them clinically, find the contacts, isolate all contacts, and, if necessary, conduct their instant testing. It is our main goal to identify contacts as soon as possible, and the citizens must help us in it.” – Gamkrelidze said.
For the information: the government of Georgia summons the citizens to abstain from traveling into the high-risk countries defined by the WHO. These countries are China, South Korea, Italy, Iran.
At the government’s decision, limitations are imposed for the citizens of Georgia and foreigners, and the direct flights from Italy are temporarily suspended.
Reminder: At present, there are twelve coronavirus cases registered in Georgia.
One of the infected persons is the son of Amiran Gankrelidze, Head of NCDC, who is diagnosed with coronavirus. He wrote about it on his social net webpage.