Georgia ranks 39th in Global Hunger Index
According to the Global Hunger Index (GHI), Georgia ranks 39th among 177 countries, with the data being taken from the 2019 report, which was drawn up by global humanitarian organisations called Concern Worldwide and Welthungerhilfe.
The GHI aims to study famine related issues on a global, regional and national levels and focus on these issues in countries in which starvation and malnutrition prove to be serious problems.
The Index includes the data on 117 countries. 2019 Global Hunger Index seems promising in comparison to 2000 Global Hunger Index; however, the drafters of the report stress that the world is still not close to achieving a zero global hunger index, the objective planned to be realized by the World Leaders by 2030.
According to the index, in 47 states, levels of hunger are “serious” or “alarming,” whereas in Central African Republic, they are “extremely alarming.”