Georgia will soon see daily spike of 3,000 or 4,000 COVID-19 cases, Imnadze says
Georgia will soon see daily spike of 3,000 or 4,000 COVID
Deputy head of the NCDC Paata Imnadze says that Georgia will soon see a daily spike of 3,000 or 4,000 coronavirus cases from the end of November.
Like Imnadze, head of the NCDC Amiran Gamkrelidze, also predicted an increase in cases since the entire world is showing an upward trend.
"We should expect an increase in coronavirus cases, for this is a global trend, and Georgia only cannot stop it. We have to live together with coronavirus for a long time, a year or a year and a half at least. Face masks will become ordinary items for us, like handkerchiefs in our pockets. We must wear facemasks as no better protection do we have from the virus now.
Significant progress has been made in vaccine development. However, no medicine has yet been shown to cure the disease. We just know that face masks are effective, and provided that we all wear them, the risk of transmission falls by 50 or 70 percent, while the chance of transmission when two people communicate drop by 90 percent," Gamkrelidze declared.