"Green passports" to be launched in Georgia
Green passports to be launched in Georgia
"According to the decision of the Coordination Council, from December 1, the so-called Green passport system will be launched," the Prime Minister announced after the completion of the Coordination Council.
According to him, this includes a double vaccination, a 72-hour PCR test, a 24-hour antigen test, or a certificate of recovery from the coronavirus.
However, it should be noted that there will be no time limit for the transfer of coronavirus as in other countries.
"There was an opinion that there should be a six-month restriction on those who cured of the coronavirus, but my recommendation was that we remove this restriction, and the council agreed; therefore, the person who was infected with the coronavirus will have green status," said the Prime Minister.
The green status requirement will apply to citizens and tourists over the age of 18.
"From December 1, citizens will only be able to enter various facilities with a green passport, such as food outlets, cinemas, operas, museums, entertainment centers, gambling business facilities, and so on. The request will be extended only to the guests of the facilities and not to the employed staff," Irakli Gharibashvili said.
He reiterated that vaccination would not be mandatory in the country.