Gurjaani bypass road opens
The Roads Department of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia has completed the construction works on the 15.5 km section of the Bakurtsikhe-Telavi-Akhmeta road (Gurjaani bypass road), and the traffic will open today.
The Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili, the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Irakli Karseladze, the World Bank Representative in Georgia, a majoritarian MP, and local government officials attended the opening ceremony. Gurjaani bypass road connects Bakurtsikhe-Telavi-Akhmeta road of domestic importance with Tbilisi-Bakurtsikhe-Lagodekhi road of international importance.
Through the new road, vehicles moving in the direction of Gurjaani-Bakurtsikhe will no longer have to pass through the city of Gurjaani and six villages of Gurjaani municipality (Bakurtsikhe, Kolagi, Dzirkoki, Chandari, Vejini, and Chumlaki). The traffic flows that were moving in the territory of Gurjaani will be diverted to the Gurjaani bypass road, which is important for the local population in terms of ecological and traffic safety.