How many residents of Tbilisi were exposed to COVID without even being aware?
How many residents of Tbilisi were exposed to COVID without even
More than a third of the total adult population in Tbilisi, more precisely 35.5%, have contracted the coronavirus, with a third of them only being aware that they have already been exposed to the disease. Director-General of Infectious Diseases, AIDS and Clinical Immunology Research Center, Tengiz Tsertsvadze, has published the survey data.
In Mr. Tsertsvadze's words, 903 random citizens whose samples were never sent to the lab and who did not know they had been exposed to the virus were selected for a survey. Out of 903 randomly selected citizens, 215 proved to have IGG antibodies. The survey results were generalized later, with it covering 859,000 residents of Tbilisi.
As the survey data have it, 305,000 residents of Tbilisi have so far beaten the coronavirus, with 100,000 of them being aware of this and 204,520 not knowing that they had already been exposed to the virus.
Georgia has so far confirmed 299,038 cases, 282,869 recoveries, and 3,971 deaths.
Georgia reported its first coronavirus case on 26 February 2020. A state of emergency was declared on 21 March and universal quarantine restrictions enforced on 31 March.
The WHO confirmed the new coronavirus a pandemic on 11 March 2020. The coronavirus outbreak occurred in China in December 2019. On 21 January, the China-born virus was proved contagious and quarantine measures were implemented in two Chinese cities.