International General Assembly of Trade Unions to be held in Tbilisi
The General Assembly of Trade Unions will be held in Tbilisi in 2020, with the decision being made at the General Assembly Session of The International Trade Union Confederation (ITUC) in Brussels a few minutes ago. The News Agency has been notified of this by the Trade Unions. Reportedly, Singapore, Melbourne, Tokyo, São Paulo and Rome were among the candidates competing with Tbilisi.
"Not only the capital of Georgia but not even a single small country also has ever been honoured to host a large-scale event of critical significance such as General Assembly Session of the Governing Body of the world's Trade Union Federation.
For the purposes of participating in the General Assembly, representatives of 120 different countries will visit Georgia and make decisions on global social and economic issues. Contribution of Georgian Trade Union Confederation (GTUC) Chairperson Irakli Petriashvili is particularly noteworthy to selecting our country, with this being recognition of the Georgian Trade Unions and great honour for us. The General Assembly Session of ITUC is underway in Brussels today too," reads released information.
Irakli Petriashvili serves as a Vice-President of GTUC. At the meeting, the prime topic of discussion is workforce empowerment.