Kakha Kaladze: Georgia was, is and will be a diverse country
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze responses to the developments that followed the first show of And Then We Danced film demonstration.
According to the Mayor, it was hard to see the developments that took place yesterday.
“All I can say is that Georgia was, is and will be a diverse country of ethnic, religious and orientation variety the rights of which have always been and will be protected in the future”, said the Mayor.The first show of the most scandalous film of recent times was held yesterday in two shifts on the background of the act of protest.
The film created by Swedish film director of Georgian origin, Levan Akini, tells story of two folk dancer men – Merab and Irakli and their love story. The first show of the film took place in New-York on October 26 during the LGBT film festival. The love story of gay couple caused the protest among certain groups of the population.
The Patriarchy of Georgia also protests against the film demonstration based on the argument of the sin legalization.
The businessman and the Leader of Georgian March political party Levan Vasadze, threatened to debar the demonstration of the film And Then We Danced
Together with Levan Vasadze the show was threatened by Sandro Bregadze and Guram Palavandishvili - members of MDG.
Up to now the film was demonstrated only to the restricted audience. On November 8-10 the film is accessible for public in Tbilisi and Batumi cinema halls.
The first World Show of the film, in line with other 25 films, took place on May 16 in the framework of Director’s Fortnight during the 72-nd Film Festival in Cannes.
The Director of the first Georgian gay love story drama is Levan Akini who is of Georgian origin.
And Then We Danced is the film of many international rewards among which there is the reward of American Film Academy during 92-nd ceremonial where it was presented by Sweden.