Kakha Kaladze: Queue management is starting in municipal service centers
Kakha Kaladze: Queue management is starting in municipal
"Due to the complication of the epidemiological situation, the management of queues in the municipal service centers is starting," the mayor of the capital, Kakha Kaladze, stated at the meeting of the Tbilisi municipality government.
In addition to managing the queues, citizens who come to service centers will be given masks in case of absence.
"Due to the current epidemiological situation, we have to take certain measures to protect the health and safety of our citizens. I want to instruct the relevant services to ensure that a big group of people is not gathered in small spaces. My request will be for everything to be in order. Entering the building without a mask is categorically unacceptable. We must protect the health of the citizens and also the people who serve the citizens," Kaladze stated.
The mayor of the capital instructed the deputy mayor, Ilia Eloshvili, to supervise the issue so that the masks could be distributed in the district administrations' free canteens.
"Besides, I would like to instruct the governors to distribute masks to all the elderly as much as possible in the free canteens, where we have many beneficiaries. I instruct Ilia Eloshvili to supervise this issue," the Tbilisi mayor said.