Kakha Kaladze: Up to 1000 students will be funded
"Up to 1000 socially vulnerable students will benefit from the funding of the municipality," Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze said.
According to him, the funding will be given to those students whose rating score for the socially vulnerable is 150 000 or less.
"People had difficulties during the pandemic. You know the whole world is fighting the virus. We have done many important and useful projects, for the families, for the people who need our support the most. Today I want to share news about socially vulnerable students.
You know that since 2015, students whose families have a rating score of 70 000 or less in the unified database of the socially vulnerable have been funded. We have decided, and funding will increase for vulnerable students registered in Tbilisi who have 150 000 points or less. As a result of this initiative, up to 1000 additional socially vulnerable students will have the opportunity to receive tuition funding from the Tbilisi City Hall, the maximum amount of which is GEL 2 250, GEL 1 125 per semester. The student will receive the funding depending on academic performance, as well as the rating points in the socially vulnerable database," Kakha Kaladze stated.