Mayor says Tbilisi metro stations will remain functional
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze says that Tbilisi metro stations will not cease operation. In Kaladze's words, around 25 metro train drivers have tested positive for COVID-19; however, this will not impede metro stations from rendering services, and the government will hire Belarusian drivers if the need arises.
"We have an agreement with Minsk, Belarus, with the agreement implying that we can be provided with Belarusian drivers if the necessity for this emerges," Kaladze said.
The Mayor also stressed that experts' recommendations are being carefully followed at Tbilisi metro stations, and train drivers are regularly tested.
"Tbilisi metro stations are functioning unimpededly. This will continue in the future. As for security measures, entering metro stations without face masks are forbidden," Kaladze said, adding that if epidemiologists put forth additional recommendations, they will also be followed.