Medina clinic releases information on 31-year-old's death
A 31-year-old has died of the new coronavirus in the Medina clinic in the Batumi municipality. Clinical director Jumber Ungiadze says that the patient suffered from severe lung damage.
Ungiadze said that despite treated appropriately, the woman's health condition deteriorated, and she suffered from respiratory failure, with this negatively impacting the fetus. "On 25 November, her condition worsened, and she delivered a baby via C-section. The baby feels well and has already been discharged," the director said, adding that the mother was transported to the Medina clinic on 27 November, and after being subjected to necessary treatment, her condition improved temporarily on 1 and 2 December. However, yesterday evening, a thrombus was lodged in her artery in the lung, and her heart stopped.
Georgia recorded 4,260 cases in the past 24 hours to bring the total tally to 147,636. A total of 2,947 patients have recovered, with their number increasing to 124,568.
The country has registered 1,387 deaths (45 recent).