Ombudsman: Call for the government to help release Gaprindashvili
Public Defender of Georgia, Nino Lomjaria calles for the government and international organizations to apply maximum effort to release doctor, Vazha Gaprindashvili detained by Tskhinvali de facto government which according to Ombudsman’s classification is illegal detainment.
According to Nino Lomjaria, she is using all available resources to ensure his rights protection and safety of his return back under the control of government of Georgia. She has permanent communication with his family members.
As information states, Vazha Gaprindashvili got to the borderline in Akhalgori sector to provide qualified medical support to a person living in this area.
The fact is one more justification of the critical situation created after September 4, 2019 when so called Ossetia de facto government unilaterally closed the check point on the way to Akhalgori hence putting the local population in complete isolation. The Public Defender possesses the information on the facts of deaths caused by lack of medical services in Akhalgori which in turn is caused by the isolation of the town.
As stated by Nino Lomjaria the freedom of movement is guaranteed by a number of international documents including the European Convention of Human Rights .
“Given the fact that the breaches from the side of de facto government are of multiple character, the government of Georgia has to use all possible mechanisms in protection of people living in the occupied territory.” – said the Ombudzman
It is already three days that the famous Georgian doctor, Vazha Gafrindashvili is detained by de facto regime. He is placed in pre-trial detention facility of Akhalgori. Three more persons detained together with the doctor were released after paying penalty. Criminal investigation of the case is in process charging borderline breach.
Hot line is open for the doctor’s case and EU Monitoring Mission is informed.