Ombudsman releases statement
Public Defender of Georgia Nino Lomjaria responds to the transfer of the third president to Rustavi prison.
The ombudsman believes that the state council should be actively involved in the process of managing Mikheil Saakashvili's health condition, and the recommendations issued by the ombudsman's group of experts should be implemented.
"On December 27, 2021, the Public Defender's representative and a member of the group of experts were not allowed to enter the Gori Military Hospital. The neurologist was not given the opportunity to meet with Mikheil Saakashvili, get acquainted with his medical records, and assess his condition. Unfortunately, the staging was carried out in a way that the involvement of the state council in the decision-making process was not revealed, and the ombudsman's group of experts was not allowed to monitor the decision.
On December 30, 2021, after the prisoner returned to the N12 facility, the ombudsman's representatives tried to meet and interview Mikheil Saakashvili twice. Mikheil Saakashvili could not be interviewed due to the patient's health condition; however, his lawyers confirmed that he was not mistreated on December 30," mentions the statement.