Patriarch issues statement at Holy Synod session
The statement by the Patriarch of Georgia made at today's session of Holy Synod has been has been publicized on the official website of the Patriarchate of Georgia.
„We must exert all-out efforts to establish and maintain peace in our church and country. We cannot provide the public with a pretense to be faced with obstructions to their path to the church and faith. We have gathered here to offer one another a helping hand rather than punishing any one. We have to lighten one another's burden rather than making it heavier. Despite them having repeatedly made my burden heavier, I have never sought punishment. I always think how to help you only. I was brought up in an immensely pious family with great reverence for religion and God and great love of their fellowman. Our family used to shelter persecuted clergymen.
We are passing through trying times today. We have to walk a tightrope not to allow that obstacles are placed in the path of our nation. Each and every archbishop has sworn loyalty before God and the Patriarch and in the event of breaching their oath of allegiance, they are committing a major sin. In view of the present state of affairs, summoning the synod twice a year only is insufficient; it shall be summoned more frequently," declared the Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia.
After today's session of Holy Synod, the Patriarch stripped the archbishop of his high clerical status.