Regulations against second coronavirus wave formulated, Tsertsvadze says
Regulations against second coronavirus wave formulated
Giving guarantees is difficult, but if the second coronavirus wave hits, Georgia will handle it, with the public may not even noticing the new possible threat, according to Tengiz Tsertsvadze, the head of Tbilisi's infectious diseases, Aids and immunology research center. In his words, the country has already learned through its experience, and it will be prepared to combat the second wave. "Apart from this, the government implemented all measures in advance, with this preventing the epidemic from spreading countrywide rapidly. The government has already formulated the regulations which should curb the second wave of COVID-19," Tengiz Tsertsvadze declared. However, he also emphasized that compliance with the regulations proved difficult because of Georgians inclination to follow customs and traditions. "People still do not refrain from gathering in large numbers. They are still throwing big birthday parties and holding wedding ceremonies. However, I still expect that we will maintain the present status quo and avoid the second coronavirus wave at least before the border opening process ends," Tengiz Tsertsvadze said.