Regulations for national exams
"The 2021 examination process will be conducted in full compliance with the recommendations set by the Ministry of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Health, Labour and Social Affairs of Georgia," the Deputy Minister of Education and Science Nunu Mitskevich said at a briefing at the Ministry.
According to her, each applicant who comes to the exam will be in a safe and comfortable environment and be able to disclose their knowledge fully. Nunu Mitskevich noted that the exam process would not exclude applicants who will be tested for the virus during the exams.
"The existing recommendations have been revised following the current regulations in the country in order to prevent the spread of the COVID-19, and new approaches have been developed as a result of last year's good experience.
During the examination period, individuals who will be identified will take the exam in the relevant subject within two weeks. It is important that geographical coverage is taken into account," Mitskevich said.
Sopho Gorgodze, the head of the National Examinations Center, explained that the examiners should be guided by the recommendations set by the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health and the Labor Inspection Service. According to her, the center will arrange quarantine spaces this year for those with a temperature of 37 ° С and above but have not been tested for COVID-19.
"Examiners should protect social distance as much as possible; constantly wear a mask, both during the registration for the exams and during the actual exams; use a disinfectant solution placed on the spot. The National Center for Disease Control and Public Health has also developed: Conditions for safe processing of the works received from the examination centers, cleaning of the examination centers, cleaning/disinfection of the sanitary facilities toilets, working conditions of the center staff. See the recommendations on the official website of the Ministry of Health," said Gorgodze.