Restrictions tightened in Georgia
Given the current epidemiological situation in Georgia, the Interagency Coordinating Council headed by the Prime Minister decided to tighten and expand the existing restrictions in the country.
By the decision of the Interagency Coordination Council,
from November 28 - including January 31:
The restricted will include:
Movement of persons from 21:00 to 05:00 both on foot and by transport, as well as being in public space; Exceptions will be New Year's Eve - December 31 and Christmas Eve - January 6;
Regular intercity transportation of passengers, including - railway, bus, minibus. There are no restrictions on cars (including taxis);
Restaurants and food outlets will fully switch to withdrawal service. Allowed:
- Product withdrawal so-called takeaway
- "Delivery."
- "Drive."
Work out in gyms and swimming pools;
Conduct all kinds of conferences, training, cultural, entertainment events - possible only online.
Sports, art, and cultural circles/studios.
In big cities - Tbilisi, Batumi, Kutaisi, Rustavi, Gori, Poti, Zugdidi, Telavi - and ski resorts - Bakuriani, Gudauri, Goderdzi, and Mestia, there are additional restrictions imposed:
The work of Tbilisi, Telavi, Batumi, Kutaisi, Rustavi, Gori, Poti, and Zugdidi municipal transport;
Shopping facilities (except for food, animal food, pharmacies, veterinary pharmacies, household chemicals, and hygiene shops and press booths) will operate only remotely;
Open and closed fairs will not work. Agrarian markets will continue to function;
Schools, vocational schools, and higher education institutions (except medical education programs) are fully switched to remote mode;
Private and public kindergartens stop working.
Ski resort:
The work of hotels is allowed only to arrange quarantine spaces;
Also, the operation of ski slopes and ski lifts is stopped.
December 24 - January 2, restrictions are eased:
Shopping centers, open and closed fairs will work;
The work of both municipal and intercity transport will be restored.
January 3 - January 15
Holidays are announced;
All restrictions imposed from November 28 to December 24 shall be reinstated;
The public or private institutions do not operate, except for banks and facilities and strategic importance services.
January 16 - January 31
Municipal and intercity transport, shops, and open and closed markets (except weekends) will be restored.
On weekends, transport, shopping malls, and fairs stop working
During this period, the restrictions do not apply to:
All other economic activities, including:
1. State and private construction-repair activities;
2. Banking and financial activities;
3. Operation of food, animal food, pharmacies, veterinary pharmacies, household chemicals, and hygiene shops and press booths;
4.Delivery and withdrawal services;
5. The work of beauty salons and aesthetic medicine centers;
6. Car service and technical inspection services;
7. Home appliance repair services;
8. The operation of the agrarian market
9. and others.
It is not restricted to travel by car (including taxi).