Shakarashvili's family demands severe punishment of perpetrators
According to Giorgi Shakarashvili's uncle, Shakarashvili's family demands severe punishment for the perpetrators.
Mirian Nikoladze says that the family will also monitor the ongoing court proceedings, as well as the period of serving a sentence.
"The victim's family demands the perpetrators be severely punished, and the family will follow the proceedings to the end, not only in court but also during the sentencing period, so that events like the one we have seen many times, including parole, pardon, etcetera, do not occur," Mirian Nikoladze noted.
Five passengers of Toyota Camry - Vakhtang Chikovani, Archil Gagnidze, Nikoloz Revazishvili, and two minors got charged in the case of the deceased football player Giorgi Shakarashvili.
They are charged with premeditated murder under aggravating circumstances. The offense carries a maximum sentence of 13 to 17 years in prison.
According to the prosecutor's office, the persons mentioned above severely beat Giorgi Shakarashvili on the bank of Aragvi and threw him into the water, as a result of which he died.
The MIA detained 17 people over the young footballer's death. They face the charges of group violence, illegal deprivation of liberty, and subjecting two or more individuals to physical abuse.
On July 10, the Prosecutor General's Office released an expert report stating that Giorgi Shakarashvili's cause of death was asphyxiation by drowning.
The report also states that bodily injuries have been inflicted in his lifetime.