SOCAR to build sports complex in Kizilajlo
The foundation was laid for the sports complex in the village of Kizilajlo, Marneuli district. SOCAR Energy Georgia is building a sports complex and handing it over to the state free of charge.
The SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Georgia Faig Guliyev, Kvemo Kartli Governor Shota Rekhviashvili, Marneuli and Gardabani majoritarian candidate Zaur Dargali and other officials attended the ceremony.
The sports complex located in the village of Kizilajlo includes a closed multifunctional sports field for various sports, such as basketball, mini-football, volleyball, handball, and all kinds of wrestling, as well as stands for spectators in the gym. On the first floor, there will be a sanitary cabinet, dressing rooms, showers, and inventory rooms. On the second floor, there will be offices for the administration and storage rooms. The total area of the building will be 1157 square meters.