Talakvadze: May 2020 be more successful, prosperous, and positive!
In his New Year's greeting, Archil Talakvadze thanked representatives of different professions.
"Dear compatriots, I wish you a Happy New Year 2020! I wish you peace, prosperity, and success!
We did a lot last year! Thank you all who have defended your country, people's lives, health, and ensured their security; thank you all who have taught children, or who have made your country proud and gained a victory on its behalf. I am thankful to public officials, entrepreneurs, and business people who created prosperity. Thank you all who built, who decently represented Georgia outside its borders, or who covered the ongoing developments objectively and impartially. Thank you all who preserved and enriched our culture, art, and science. Thank you all who protected the environment and have planted at least one sapling. Thank you for your charity. I am grateful to everyone who stood by our country with their prayers! Thank you, my colleagues!"The Chairperson of the Parliament declared.
Archil Talakvadze also wished a Happy New Year to residents of Abkhazia and Ossetia.
"May 2020 be more successful, prosperous, and positive! May we take peaceful steps to restore our country's territorial integrity.
We should provide young people with more opportunities, and we should work with them. We should support more people who go through hardship and need assistance. We should create jobs, care about, and develop our villages. We should be prepared to receive more guests. We should keep following the path to the European and Euro-Atlantic Family. We should listen to one another and reach an agreement for our country's benefit.
I wish Georgian immigrants a Happy New Year and want them to return to their homeland! I wish our Abkhazian and Ossetian brothers a Happy New Year, and I am sure that we will rebuild the broken bridge and will be reunited.
Dear compatriots, I wish you all a Happy New Year!" Talakvadze declared.