Tbilisi joined the Declaration of the Child-Friendly Cities
Kakha Kaladze signed the Cologne Declaration which means taking the responsibility of creating child and youth friendly healthy and secure society and environment.The ceremony of signing took place in Cologne in the framework of a UNICEF project.Tbilisi Mayor attended the first International Summit of Child-Friendly Cities.The mayors of over 100 cities from 40 countries signed the Declaration.
The Cologne Declaration means the creation of healthy and secure society and environment which will ensure children’s rights and needs protection shared by the members of the society and local authorities and which will be reflected in the legislation, policy, budget and decisions.
“The Child-Friendly City” is a project by UNICEF which was initiated in 1996 and targets the protection of children’s rights and freedoms guaranteed by local self-governments within their authority.The project covers 24 countries, separate regions and self-government objects.