The number of recovered to grow in Georgia
Two more people have recovered from coronavirus in Georgia. Marina Ezugbaia, Clinical Director of Tbilisi Infectious Diseases Hospital, said to journalists. She says the second test proved the recovery of these patients.
“Tow patients are tested virus-negative, which means that they have recovered and are leaving the hospital. Yesterday we had sixteen cured persons out of which fifteen are cured in our hospital. Today there are two more added to the list. Thus, we have seventeen recovered patients in our hospital; two out of the seventeen are children,” – says Marina Ezugbaia.
She also says that they have five children in the hospital, two out of these five will go home, and three juniors will continue treatment in the hospital. According to Ezugbaia, their lives are not under risk since their health condition is satisfactory.
Currently, there are ninety coronavirus confirmed cases in Georgia. Eighteen out of this number have recovered. Four thousand six hundred ninety-five persons are in quarantine, and 231 are under clinical supervision.