Tsertsvadze's explanation: When will the study of post covid syndrome be conducted and what will be the results?
Tsertsvadze's explanation: When will the study
"The Infectious Diseases, AIDS and Clinical Immunology Research Center will start a study of post-covid disease syndrome in a week, for which 500 patients will be selected randomly," Tengiz Tsertsvadze, the General Director of the Infectious Diseases Hospital, told
According to Tsertsvadze, they will study the features characteristic of post covid syndrome in order to facilitate the treatment of patients with this complication.
"The post-covid syndrome study means that 500 patients will be chosen randomly. The list will include the patients that have been infected in the last three months. They will be randomly assigned to the study so that women, men, people of different ages, residents of different districts can be selected equally. We will contact them by phone. The list will include people of all categories, those who have been severely infected with the virus, mildly infected, or who have had the virus asymptomatically, as well as ones who have been treated at home, and more. They will undergo clinical and laboratory research on coronavirus.
This research will be conducted in Georgia for the first time and will be one of the first in the world. So far in the world, one periodic study has been conducted by the British, but it is retrospective; they have studied patient histories. Ours will be prospective. We will know what percentage develops post-covid syndrome after coronavirus transmission. All this will be studied in detail, and recommendations will be made, which will guide the country later," Tengiz Tsertsvadze told