Tsertsvadze: Who has achieved a major breakthrough - Sweden or Georgia?!
Tsertsvadze: Who has achieved a major breakthrough - Sweden
There is no time for risky experiments, according to Tengiz Tsertsvadze, director of the Infectious Diseases Hospital. In his words, measures implemented by Georgia proved far more effective than those by the developed countries. "They reiterated that Swedish authorities have made a breakthrough, but you yourself can now see who has achieved a major breakthrough -- Sweden or Georgia?!" Tsertsvadze said.
Per the latest data, Georgia has reported two new coronavirus cases. The country has so far recorded a total of 953 coronavirus cases, 830 recoveries, 15 deaths inside the country, and 16 outside its borders. A total of 202 people have been provided with inpatient care, while three coronavirus affected citizens have been transported from abroad.
Georgia confirmed its first COVID-19 case on 26 February 2020. The WHO labeled the novel virus a pandemic on 11 March 2020, with its outbreak starting in China in December of 2019. On January 21, China confirmed that the new coronavirus is contagious and declared quarantine in its two cities.