Unified national exams - PHOTO
The Unified National Exams started in Georgia. Registration of entrants in 24 examination centers opened across the country at 08:00, and the exam began at 09:00.
Unlike last year, due to the coronavirus pandemic, entrants went through the registration process by keeping their distance. They underwent thermal screening before entering the examination centers.
Applicants are taking the Georgian language and literature exam today.
Sopho Gorgodze, the head of the National Assessment and Examination Center, got acquainted with the registration process. According to her, all examination centers opened without any problem.
"Unified national exams started today. I would like to wish success to all entrants. First of all, they will be placed in the yard and gradually move to the sectors. Before entering the sectors, they will go through barriers, thermal screening, after which they will be checked by the security so that they do not enter with items that are not allowed," Gorgodze said.
According to her, there will be an alternative rule for entrants living in the occupied territories.
"If they fail to take the exam today, they will be enrolled in an alternative way, so they will not have a problem. In the next three days, entrants will pass an exam of the Georgian language. You know that the number of days extended so that each exam will take a longer time," Gorgodze said.